Privacy Policy

Notices -    Privacy Notice            Recruitment Privacy Notice


What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.kalahari.co.uk and served by Kalahari Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national and European Economic Area (“EEA”) legislation and requirements for user privacy.

 

Contacting Us

You may contact us by email or telephone. When you contact us, you may provide some additional personal information, like your name, address and phone number(s).  We will use this information to respond to your query.  Email isn't always secure, so we advise you to keep the personal information you share by email to a minimum.

Emails we receive are stored on our standard internal contact systems which are secure and can't be accessed by external parties.

 

Collecting your Personal Information

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect certain technical data about your visit.  This could include your internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version and any related plug-ins, time zone settings and location, your operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. This type of data regarding your equipment, browsing actions and patterns may be collected through cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. 

 

Use of Cookies

To enable us to provide a helpful, reliable and user-friendly service online, it is necessary sometimes to place small amounts of information on your computer or other device - these files are commonly referred to as cookies.

If you login to our site, cookies are used to remember your password so you don't have to re-enter it on every page you access. 

Cookies may also be used to:

The information gathered by cookies is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally or access any other personal information on your computer or device.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies" to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Kalahari Limited. We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information  of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings, then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website.

 

User’s Personal Information:

Visitors to our website may be able to register to use our services or upload/download information. When you register, you will provide personal information such as name, address, email, telephone number and other relevant information. We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary, including: to fulfil your requests, to protect ourselves from liability, and to comply with the terms and conditions of our internet host provider.

 

3rd Party Policies

Related services linked to or from this website have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Since we do not have control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend you review their policies before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with them.

 

Contact & Communication

Our data protection regulator is the Information Commissioner's Office, which can be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Further information is available on the Information Commissioner's website at https://ico.org.uk.  

24th May 2018 Edited & customised by: Kalahari Limited, 6 Manor Way, Old Woking, Surrey, GU22 9JX

 

Your Rights

The laws of your state of residence may give you the right to request certain information from us.  To request a copy of such information, please contact us by clicking on the email link provided below and include your name, state of residence and specific information requested.

The GDPR entitles European residents certain rights in relation to their personal information. Under certain circumstances, if you are a European resident by law you have the right to:

  • update, modify, delete or obtain (commonly known as a "subject access request") a copy of the personal information that we hold on you; or
  • restrict or stop us from using any of the personal information which we hold about you;

you can request this by contacting DPM@BGCPartners.com. We endeavour to respond to such requests within a month or less, although we reserve the right to extend this period for complex requests.

Where appropriate, we will respond to your requests relating to your personal information in writing or by email.  If you require our response in a different format, please let us know.  

 

Complaints

If you are not happy with the way that we have handled your personal information or a data subject access request, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular (for EU based individuals) in the European Union (or EEA) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: [0303 123 1113].


This Statement was last updated on 25 May 2018.