Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.kalahari.co.uk and served by Kalahari Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.


The Website


This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.


Use of Cookies


To enable us to provide a helpful, reliable and user friendly service online, it is necessary sometimes to place small amounts of information on your computer or other device - these files are commonly referred to as cookies.

If you login to our site, cookies are used to remember your password so you don't have to re-enter it on every page you access. 

Cookies may also be used to:

The information gathered by cookies is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally or access any other personal information on your computer or device.

This website uses Google Analytics to help Analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies" to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' us of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Kalahari Limited We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings, then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website. User’s Personal Information:

Visitors to our website may be able to register to use our services or upload/download information. When you register, you will provide personal information such as name, address, email, telephone number and other relevant information. We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary, including: To fulfill your requests, to protect ourselves from liability, to comply with the terms and conditions of our internet host provider.


3rd Party Policies


Related services linked to or from this website have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Since we do not have control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend you review their policies before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with them.


Contact & Communication


Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

 

v.1.1 August 1st 2017 Edited & customised by: Kalahari Limited, 6 Manor Way, Old Woking, Surrey, GU22 9JX